Brussels
EN | FR | NL
AAA


NOTICE BOARD – VISA REGULATIONS & TRAVEL

The Notice Board contains visa regulation updates and travel advice.

  • Visa exemption for children (Feb. 2016)
    Henceforth, children aged 16 and below do not require a visa to enter Kenya.
     
  • Applications by appointment only (Nov. 2015)
    Henceforth, all applications for visa and consular services are by appointment.
     
  • Online visa applications (Sep. 2015)
    From 01/09/15, applicants wishing to obtain a visa for Kenya upon arrival at the border must first submit an electronic application. 
  • No more cash payments (May 2015)
    The Embassy no longer accepts cash payments.  Payments for visa applications and consular services must be made by Bancontact (credit cards are not accepted).
     
  • East Africa tourist visa (Oct. 2014)
    Visitors wishing to visit Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda during the same journey may obtain an East Africa tourist visa, valid for the three countries for maximum 90 days (tourist purposes only). 
  • South African nationals (Sep. 2014)
    The new visa regulations for South African nationals have been suspended until further notice.
  • Nigerian nationals (Nov. 2013)
    Holders of Nigerian diplomatic passports no longer need a visa for Kenya (max. stay 90 days).
  • Chinese nationals (Sep. 2013)
    Holders of Chinese diplomatic and service passports no longer need a visa for Kenya while on official duties (max. stay 30 days).
     
  • Eritrean & Libyan nationals (May 2012)
    Holders of Eritrean and Libyan passports must henceforth apply for a "referred" visa.
  • Jordanian nationals (March 2012)
    Holders of Jordanian passports no longer need to apply for a "referred" visa and may be issued with a visa upon application at the Embassy.
  • Security situation (Nov. 2011)
    Hon. Najib Balala, Kenyan Minister for Tourism, has assured tour operators that all parts of Kenya are safe.  Click here for more information.

  • "Referred" visa application by appointment only (Oct. 2010)
    With effect from October 2010, applications for "referred" visa are by appointment only, as applicants have to be interviewed by the Embassy’s Visa Approving Committee.  Note that the interview shall be conducted in English or Swahili.

  • Nigerian nationals (Nov. 2009)
    Holders of Nigerian passports no longer need to apply for a "referred" visa and may be issued with a visa upon application at the Embassy.

  • Transit visa (Nov. 2009)
    Henceforth, a transit visa is valid for maximum three days (72 hours).

  • Rift Valley Fever